Baltimore area teams shutout in Ravens 7-on-7

Area teams fail to advance to championship round; Century and St. Paul's claim consolation victories; second chance coming up next Sunday (VIDEO HERE)

For the first time a Baltimore-area school didn't make the championship bracket at the Ravens 7-on-7 Passing Jamboree event at St. Paul's School Sunday afternoon.

Prince George's County's Oxon Hill defeated Oakdale from Frederick County in the Black bracket final, while Frederick County's Linganore won the Purple bracket over Gonzaga College from the District. Those four teams advance to the championship finale at the end of the month, tentatively set to be played at the Ravens' practice facility in Owings Mills.

The area did salvage consolation bracket titles with St. Paul's School winning the Purple, and Century defeating Silver Oak Academy in the Black consolation final. St. Paul's scored on the final drive to defeat Marriotts Ridge, 3-2.

Several local teams are scheduled to play at the second qualifying event at Frederick County's Tuscarora next Sunday. The top two teams in Black and Purple championship bracket will advance to the championship finale.

Ravens 7-on-7 Passing Jamboree

at St. Paul's School

FIRST ROUND

Black bracket - 9:30 a.m.

Tuscarora 4, Glen Burnie 1

John Carroll School 5, Liberty 3

Old Mill 5, Silver Oak Academy 4 (OT)

Oakdale 4, Archbishop Curley 3

Broadneck 6, Century 5

River Hill 4, Aberdeen 2

Northwest 4, Mount Hebron 0

Oxon Hill 10, South Carroll 6

Purple bracket - 10:30 a.m.

Walkersville 5, Overlea 4

Fort Hill 6, Thomas Johnson 4

Gonzaga College (D.C.) 6, Carver Vo-Tech 2

Northwestern-Prince George's County 3, Marriotts Ridge 2

Smyrna (Del.) 7, St. Paul's School 6

Linganore 4, Elkton 2

Howard 5, Maryland School for the Deaf 4

Friendly 5, Chopticon 2

QUARTERFINALS

Black bracket - 11:30 a.m.

Tuscarora 6, John Carroll 2

Oakdale 3, Old Mill 2

Broadneck 4, River Hill 1

Oxon Hill 5, Northwest 3

Purple bracket -12:30 p.m.

Fort Hill 4, Walkersville 3

Gonzaga 4, Northwestern-Prince George's 2

Linganore 5, Smyrna 4

Friendly 4, Howard 3

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS

Black bracket - 11:30 a.m.

Glen Burnie 5, Liberty 4

Silver Oak 6, Curley 4

Century 7, Aberdeen 3

South Carroll 7, Mount Hebron 2

Purple bracket - 12:30 p.m.

Thomas Johnson 4, Overlea 1

Marriotts Ridge 5, Carver Vo-Tech 3

St. Paul's 7, Elkton 6

Chopticon 4, Maryland School for the Deaf 2

SEMIFINALS

Black bracket - 1:30 p.m.

Oakdale 6, Tuscarora 5

Oxon Hill 4, Broadneck 2

Purple bracket - 2:30 p.m.

Gonzaga 6, Fort Hill 5

Linganore 5, Friendly 1

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

Black bracket - 1:30 p.m.

Silver Oak 4, Glen Burnie 3

Century 5, South Carroll 3

Purple bracket - 2:30 p.m.

Marriotts Ridge 3, Thomas Johnson 2

St. Paul's 4, Chopticon 2

LOSER CONSOLATION

Black championship bracket

Old Mill 5, John Carroll 4

Northwest 8, River Hill 0

Black consolation bracket

Liberty 5, Curley 3

Aberdeen 6, Mount Hebron 5 (OT)

Purple championship bracket

Walkersville 5, Northwestern-Prince George's 3

Smyrna 7, Howard 6

Purple consolation bracket

Overlea 5, Carver Vo-Tech 2

Maryland School for the Deaf 6, Elkton 1

CONSOLATION FINALS

Black bracket

7th place - Mount Hebron 4, Curley 3

5th place - Aberdeen 6, Liberty 5

3rd place - South Carroll 3, Glen Burnie 1

1st place - Century 6, Silver Oak 5

Purple bracket

7th place - Elkton 5, Carver Vo-Tech 0

5th place - Maryland School for the Deaf 6, Overlea 5

3rd place - Thomas Johnson 3, Chopticon 2

1st place - St. Paul's 3, Marriotts Ridge 2

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

Black bracket

7th place - John Carroll 6, River Hill 1

5th place - Northwest 6, Old Mill 3

3rd place - Tuscarora 7, Broadneck 5

1st place - Oxon Hill 3, Oakdale 2

Purple bracket

7th place - Howard 8, Northwestern-Prince George's 2

5th place - Smyrna 5, Walkersville 4

3rd place - Friendly 5, Fort Hill 3

1st place - Linganore 6, Gonzaga 1

#Ravens7on7 #BTC

Featured Posts
Recent Posts