Super 22: An impressive legacy

A complete breakdown of every past Super 22 honoree that has gone on to play college football

If history is a guide, the 2016 BTC Super 22 team, which was announced over the weekend, will produce several Division I bound college football players and possible even a few future NFL stars.

Of the previous honorees at the Super 22 banquet, over the last 18 years, 34 have gone on to play in the NFL. Below is a breakdown by conference of the number of past Super 22 honorees and where they have gone on to play on the college level, followed by a school-by-school list of every past Super 22 honoree, along with where he went on to play college football. MIAA Award Winners: 88- D1, 79- D1AA, 18-D2, 38-D3 MVAL Award Winners: 25- D1, 39- D1AA, 26-D2, 25-D3 Baltimore County Award Winners: 5- D1, 15-D1AA, 6-D2, 12-D3 Harford County Award Winners: 4- D1, 2-D2, 3- D3 Maryland Independent Schools Award Winners: 1-D1AA, 1-D3 Howard County Award Winners: 16-D1, 28- D1AA, 19-D2, 16-D3 Baltimore City Award Winners: 15-D1, 31- D1AA, 12-D2, 9-D3 Anne Arundel County Award Winners: 14-D1, 14-D1AA, 5-D2, 5-D3

MIAA- Private Schools

Archbishop Curley HS

Avery Williams-Temple

Brandon Johnson- Delaware State

David Wilson- Shepherd

Demonya Womack-Albright College

Deonte Harris- Assumpton

Eric Franklin- Maryland

Eric Spence- Bridgewater College

Felix Milburn-St. Francis

Glenn Williams- Duke

Jack Herzog- VMI Academy

Jason Goode- Maryland

Jerome Junior- UCONN

Joe Bell- Frostburg

Joe Petrides- Akron

Kenny Thomas- Central Conn. State

Mike Armstrong- Towson

Nik D'Avanzo- New Mexico

Pat Diamond-Stevenson

William Marcus- Towson

Archbishop Spalding HS

Alex Plotkin- Bryant University

Beau Haworth- US Naval Academy

Brandon Matter-Wesley College

Jake Trantin- William and Mary

Jimmy Thomas-Holy Cross

Joshua Chase- Morgan State

K'Vaunte Smith- Stevenson

Malik Johnson-Towson

Mike Williams-Villanova

Nick Whittles- Shippensburg

Shayne Sullivan-Towson

Terrell Johnson-Kent State

Zach Abey-Naval Academy

Boys' Latin School

Chris Katerianakis-Marist

Dennis Mahoney- Notre Dame

Dominic Maggio- Wake Forest

Greg Pyke- Georgia

John Scheve- Dartmouth

Michael Turner-Cornell

Marco Jones-Virginia

Patrick Steele- McDaniel

Stephon Hill- Assumpton

Calvert Hall

Aaron Dennis- Fordham

Adrian Amos- Penn State- NFL

Ben Hoffner- Air Force Academy

Blake McCoy- Lafayette

CJ Williams-Bucknell

Colar Kuhns- Michigan State

Courtney Bridget- UNLV

Dan Yarborough-Bowie State

Delando Johnson- Toledo

Dionte Austin- Wake Forest

Lou Lombardo- Maryland

Matt Buschman- DeQuese

Morgan Scroggins- Towson

Reynard Parks-Benedict

Russell Neverdon- Albany

Trevor Williams- Penn State- NFL

Vince DeLaney- Temple

Cardinal Gibbons- (Closed)

Ben Curtis- Delaware

Blake Thompson- Elon

Chris Stimmel- Central Connt.

Gerrick McPhearson- Maryland

Josh Yosico- McDaniel

Kiero Small- Shepherd- NFL

Luke Stidham- Merchant Marine Academy

Mike Woodlawn- Bowie State

Niki Hall-Brown-Seton Hill University

Troy Lewis- Cornell

Gilman School

Ambrose Wooden- Notre Dame

Andrew Pyke- Franklin and Marshall

Anthony Fergerson-Iowa

Barney Ehrmann- Georgetown

Brian Carroll- Virginia

Brian Gaia- Penn State

Chibuzo Ukandu- Naval Academy

Chisom Opara- Princeton

Cyrus Jones- Alabama- NFL

Damien Davis- Princeton

Darrius Jennings- Virginia- NFL

Devery Hamilton- Stanford

Ellison Jordan- Penn State

Flex Isuk- Harvard

Greg Lotz- Yale

Henry Poggi- Michigan

Hunter Goodwin- Wake Forest

Jelani Roberts- Northwestern

Jerry Jones- West Point

Jim Poggi- Iowa

Joey Ehrumann- Wake Forest

John Pagiaro- Yale

Kai Locksley- Texas

Kenneth Goins- Maryland

Kevin Clark- Trinity College

Louis Young- Johns Hopkins

Malcom Ruff- Duke

Melvin Kiehn- Virginia Tech

Micah Kiser- Virginia

Mike Faust- University of Penn

Napolean Sykes- Wake Forest

Nate Hummel- West Point

Reggie Fugett- Conneticut

Robert Branch- James Madison

Sam Poggi- Duke

Sean Price- James Madison

Shane Cockerille- Maryland

Stan White Jr- Ohio State

Starett Esworthy- Brown

Stephen Spanellis- Michigan

Troy Vincent Jr.- North Carolina State

Tyrell Ruff- Trinity

Victor Abiamiri- Notre Dame- NFL

Loyola Blakefield

Aaron Degraffenreidt- Bucknell

Alex Boddiford- Naval Academy

Brady Smith- Boston College

Casey Creaney- Maryland

Chris Gillyard- Amherst

Cole Boozer-Temple

Connor Burns-St. John's Minnesota

Derek Mellhoc- Bucknell

Derrik Norgriff- Johns Hopkins

Jake Clise-LSU

Jordan Floyd- Georgetown

Jordan Horne-Bryant

Leon Kinnard- Towson

Marcus Frisby- Towson

Matt Sullivan- Colgate

Matthew Gillespie- Maryland

Phil Clayton- Colgate

Teddy Melanson- Rutgers

Terrence Garvin- West Virginia- NFL

Terrence Morin- St. Lawrence

Tim Bolte-Bucknell

Georgetown Prep

Casey Dobyns- Georgetown

Colter Phillips-Stanford

Dominic Bryan-Georgia

Michael Boland-U-Mass

Parker Mangold-Washington and Lee

Paul Phillips-Indiana

PJ Nalls- Washington and Lee

Scott Mergner-Amherst

McDonogh School

Darrius Heyward Bey- Maryland- NFL

EJ Hamiliton- McDaniel

Jarad Jorgenson- West Chester

Joe Benson- Johns Hopkins

Kellan Williams- Yale

Matt Gielen- Lehigh

Pat Bydume- Yale

TC Cosby- Penn State

Wyatt Cook- Purdue

Mount Saint Joseph HS

Andrew Michalowicz- Naval Academy

Angelo DeShields-Stoney Brook

Carey Wells-Jowers-Merrimack

Chad Allen- Morehouse

Christian Heyward- Central Connecticut

CJ Scheicher- McDaniel

Connor Jangro- U Penn

Dan Michalowicz- Towson

DeVonte Jones-Merrimac

Gee White-Kutztown

Joe Molinowski- Frostburg

Keon Lattimore- Maryland- NFL

Kyle Fuller- Virginia Tech- NFL

Luke Hitcshew- William and Mary

Manny Patterson- Maine

Marcus Alston- St. Francis

Nevone McCrimmon- Toledo

Noud Van Stekelenburg- Naval Acad

Paschal Abiamiri- Maryland

Renard Robinson- James Madison

Robert Abiamiri- Maryland

Samuel Benjamin-Temple

Tymetrius Richburg-Hartnell College

St. Frances Academy

Marcus Snipes- Richmond

St. Mary's School

Ben Hummer-Norwich

Dontra Peters- New Hampshire

Joe Goetshious- Merchant Marine Acad.

Josh Chiasson- Towson

Mark McNeal- North Carolina

Marlon Johnson- Villanova

Peter Athens- Towson

Rhett DePol- Naval Academy

Will Dalton- Maryland

St. John's Catholic Prep School

Ego Ferguson Jr.- LSU- NFL

Keith Ricca- Catholic University

St. Paul's School

Allan Koikoi- Miami of Ohio

Anthony Pino- Hobart University

Austin Crabill-Appalachian State

Brian Prater- Franklin and Marshall

Brian Taaffe- Central Florida

Dale Harris- Yale

Donnell Stewart- St. Francis

Drew Behrens- Columbia

Garrett Mullin- Stetson University

Gavin Class- Towson

Jason Caldwell-Fordham

Jon Berrier- Harvard

Kris Kogelshatz- Dickinson

Loudon Fitzhugh- Mount Union

Robert Steele- Harvard

Scott Matthews- Johns Hopkins

Shell Simon- Morgan State

Teddy Martinez- Monmouth

Walter Hill- West Point

St. Vincent Pallotti School

Keith Charles- St. Anselm College

Marcus Willis- Wesley College

Tim Jennings- West Point

Baltimore City Schools

Baltimore City College

Adrian Coxson- Penn State

Charles Tapper-Oklahoma

David Owens-Shepherd

DeAndre Harris-Morgan State

Ellis Foster- Rhode Island

Erik Johnson- Temple

James Carmen- Mississippi State

Jawan Yancy- Frostburg

Jonathan McDew- Morgan State

Kevin Johnson- Penn State- NFL

Nathaniel Clayton- Maryland

Sheldon Bell- Duke

Tayshawn Mayo- Wesley College

Tre James- Toledo

Baltimore Polytechnic HS

Antonie Goodson- Coppin State

Arnell Farmer- Frostburg

Arnold Farmer- Towson

Charles Johnson- Towson

Donnell Brown- Stevenson

Donovan Riley- Virginia Tech

Gabriel Ali-El- Valparaiso

Greg Nixon- Juniata

Jamal Chappell- Bowie State

Jordan Garrison- Bowie State

Lee Reynolds- James Madison

Paul Taylor II- Rhode Island

Rasheed Tynes- Houston University

Carver Vo-Tech

Reginald Goodman- Wesley College

Digital Harbor HS

Aaron Hargraves- Delaware State

Darius Johnson- Widner University

Dunbar HS

Antoine Colvin- North Carolina State

Antonio Brown Jr.-Morgan State

Charles Brown - Shepherd

Chris Barnes- Boston College

Derek Session- Maine

Devin Clark- Maine

Eric Valentine- Morgan State

Kendall Jamison- Morgan State

Kenyon Kinnard- Johnson C. Smith

Keon Redhead- Bowie State

Lavar Highsmith-Morgan State

Maurice Portee- Morgan State

Nate Ayers- Morgan State

Terrance Gibbon- Norfolk State

Terrence Williams- University Texas at El Paso

Yusuf Dorman-El- Bowie State

Edmondson Westside

Charles Dorsey- Bowie State

Jared Washington- Hampton

Jason Murphy- Virginia Tech- NFL

Keith Barnwell- Bowie State

Mark Hicks- Morgan State

Roderick Wolfe- Morgan State

Sheldon Campbell- Morgan State

Tamal Brown- Morgan State

Forest Park HS

Charles Dorsey- Bowie State

Jared Washington- Hampton

Keith Barnwell-Bowie State

Sheldon Campbell- Morgan State

Tamal Brown- Morgan State

Frederick Douglass HS

Wayne Rouzer-Methodist College

Mervo HS

Andre Watson- Morgan State

Patterson HS

Antwan Johnson- Towson

Dominique Williams- Robert Morris

Eric Mason- Frostburg

Jeryl Cole-Shippensburg

Matthew Williams- Robert Morris

Michael Crawford- Virginia Tech

Robert Purnell- Salisbury

Howard County Schools

Atholton HS

Andrew King-Morgan State

Brandon Anthony-Monmouth

Dequan Ellison-Stevenson

Isaac Murray- Seton Hill

Kelechi Odocha-West Point- Army

Kevin Gordin-Frostburg

Matt Robinson-Maryland

Patrick Federinko-Lafayette

Centennial HS

Alex Bechta- Lafayette

Colin Moe-Randolph Macon

Kyle Young- Bentley University

Hammond HS

Devon Paye-West Texas A & M

DJ Adediwura- Fairmount State

Humphrey Anuh- Stoney Brook

Payton Rose-Wesley College

Samuel Plazak-William and Mary

Zach Swope- LaSalle

Howard HS

AJ Bonavitacola- Shepherd

Diontae Jones- Minnesota State

Jack Friedman-Dartmouth

Jeffrey Javier-Delaware

Malik Anderson- IUP

Matt Von Neida- Millersville

Ryan Caruso-Bryant College

Winston DeLattiboudere- Minnesota

Long Reach HS

Aaron Dailey- Shepherd

Allen Cross-Shepherd

Alvin Thomas- Maryland

Brian Taylor- Shepherd

Dominic Williams-Salisbury

Eugene Lightfoot- Morgan State

Phil Rhoden-Shepherd

Robert Carter- James Madison

Ron Dell-Carter- Rutgers

Trent Covington- Towson

Tyler Winbush- Glenville State

Marriotts Ridge HS

Connor McNeil-Salisbury

Derek Coleman- Delaware

Mt. Hebron HS

Aaron Maybin- Penn State- NFL

Malik Gilmore-Albright College

Ricky Schultz- Shepherd

Zach Nicholas- University of Buffalo

Oakland Mills HS

Nick Finney- Wesley College

Tre Hopkins- Albany

Reservoir HS

Timothy Willman-Uconn

Mohamed El-Zein- Bridgewater

Robert Armstrong-West Virginia Wesleyan

River Hill HS

Aaron Wells- Villanova

BJ Benning- Lehigh

Brian Kirby- Bentley University

Leron Eaddy- Central Michigan

Max Cole- Princeton

Michael Campanaro- Wake Forest- NFL

Riley Davis- Towson

Stephan Osong-Duquense

Tyler Smith- Maryland

Zach Martin-William and Mary

Wilde Lake HS

Alonzo Williams- Salisbury

Chris Forrest- Wesley College

Cody Blue- Maryland

Colin Quinn- Towson

Dane Randolph- Maryland- NFL

Danny March-Shepherd

Eric Handy-Towson

Graham Spicer-Carngie Melon

Jordan Mynatt-Towson

Matt Barnes- Frostburg

Moise Larose-Maryland

Redroquez Bradley- Morgan State

Shawn Frederick- Georgetown

Zach Brown- North Carolina- NFL

MVAL League:

Brunswick HS

Ian Fisher- James Madison

Catoctin HS

Nick Nowaczyk-Frostburg State University

Sean Reaver- US Naval Academy

Century HS

Don Knox-Shepherd

Josh Bordner- Boston College

Luke Wright-Duquense

Ryan Pentz- Wagner

Francis Scott Key HS

Chris Bassler- West Virginia

Danny Bridges- Towson

John Bassler- West Virginia

Frederick HS

Alex Cornish-Columbia

Bruce Dorsey- Shepherd

Chris Malamet- West Virginia

Damien Wallace- Frostburg

Jalen Gee- Shepherd

Josh Jackson- Frostburg

Mac Stephen- Georgetown

Quentin Ferguson- Delaware

Tyler King - West Virginia Wesleyan

Liberty HS

AJ Robbins- Salisbury State

Colton Weaver- Franklin and Marshall

Linganore HS

Canaan Metz- Shepherd

CJ Thomas-William and Mary

Clark Stieren-Shepherd

Connor Bannon- Franklin and Marshall

Corey Nicholson- Delaware

Derek Wilson- VMI

EJ Donahue- Maryland

Grant Waxter- William and Mary

Jeff Phillips- Shepherd

John Valett- Wesleyan University

Jon Moravac- Marshall

Justin Knotts- Holy Cross

Kyle Tucker-Monmouth

Kyle Warholic-West Virginia Wesleyan

Matt Castor- Towson

Mike Lucian- Penn State

Mike McDonald- Salisbury

Mike Pirolli-Bucknell

Nathaniel Musselman- Slippery Rock

Shannon Breen- West Virginia Wesley

Todd Cox- Towson

Tyler Anderson-Salisbury

Tyler Fleagle- West Point- Army

Tyler Thompson-Monmouth

Wade Stieren- Clarion University

Manchester Valley HS

Dominick Frank-Frostburg

Marty Windisch-McDaniel

Parker Reitz- Shippensburg State

Zach Heron- Towson

Middletown HS

Andrew Crown- Shepherd

Ben Lewis- Syracuse University

Brian DeMoss- Richmond

Ricky Leonard- Florida State

Rob Michels- Frostburg

North Carroll HS

Brandon Kunert- Frostburg

Charlie Clark-Lafayette College

Dan Gebhart- Allegheny College

Jordan Hoover- McDaniel

Keegan Farley- McDaniel

Stefan Mitchell-Shepherd

North Hagerstown HS

Anthony Winter-Shepherd

Dylan Dopson-Assumpton

Oakdale HS

Brendon Carlson- Clarion University

David Carlisle- William and Mary

South Carroll HS

Brian Plummer- Maryland

Ryan Patrick-Shepherd

Silas Kelly- Costal Carolina

Zach Wolfrey- Salisbury

Thomas Johnson HS

DeAndre Scott-Akron

Derrick Scott-Shepherd

Heath Dahlgren- Towson

Jeremy Grove-ECU

Richie Anderson-Penn State

Steve Chase-Wake Forest

Terrance Kerns- West Virginia

Tuscarora HS

Billy Stup- Towson

Bobby Stup- Towson

Brady Stup- Towson

Demetruis Anderson- Millersville

Dominic Clark-Ohio State

Ian Quick- Columbia

Jakarie Jackson-James Madison

Tyler Cornwell- Salisbury

Urbana HS

Brendan Wharton-Monmouth

Chris Reeves- Salisbury

Colton Kmetz- Kent State

Eric Lenz- Maryland

Erik Saylor- Old Dominion

Jesse Heon-Cornell

Jude Merkel- US Naval Academy

Matt Ray- Towson

Matt Semelsberger- Marist College

Mike Russo- Shepherd

Raekwon Gray- Temple

Ryan Smith- Bucknell

Walkersville HS

Brady Policeli-Longwood

Dave Berry- Shippensburg

Jeremy Musselman-West Virginia Wesleyan

Jordan Dixon-Shepherd

Jose DePadua-Bryant

Quentin Ezell-US Naval Academy

Rob Holste- Frostburg

Ryan Robertson- Coast Guard Academy

Westminster HS

Andy Gilford-McDaniel

Dan Johnson-Johns Hopkins

Dan Stone- Concord College

Tyler King-Monmouth

Winters Mill HS

Calvert Schaefer- University of Maine

Jake Utz- Bucknell

Anne Arundel County Schools

Annapolis HS

Paul Russell-Juniata

Arundel HS

Alec Lemon-Syracuse

Billy Cosh- Houston

Brian Godwin- Fairmont State

Brian Johnson Farrell- Rhode Island

Diondre Wallace- Towson

Edward Hunt- Monmouth

Nick Elko- Delaware State

Ronnie Harris- New Hampshire

Broadneck HS

Adam Greene-Maryland

Alex Ruden- Bryant University

Alii Niumatalolo- Boise State

Darnell Solomom-Louisburg

Emmett Davis- Naval Academy

Hussan Ouri-Shepherd

JJ Hicks- Delaware State

Ken Niumatalolo-BYU

Kyle Colleran-US Naval Academy

Landon Reecher- Central Conn. State

Nick Ochoa-Salisbury

Randy Fischer- Hobart

Chesapeake HS- AA Co.

Jordan Emge-Salisbury

Meade HS

Gabe Cox-Concordia (Mi)

Mwanza Wamulumba-Miami of Ohio

Niquekko Cook- Towson

Will Huff- West Point- Army

Old Mill HS

Alex Dembinski- Towson University

Cory Beall- Susgnehanna University

Grant Enders-Holy Cross

Jason Clements-UNC- Pembroke

Josh Furman- Oklahoma State- NFL

Severna Park HS

Chris Lee- Connecticut

Mike Minter- Maryland

Sean Price- US Naval Academy

Southern HS

DeJuan Neal- Shepherd

DeVonte Burke- University of Maine

Eric Foote- James Madison

South River HS

Blane Kleinrichert- Brown University

Bobby Cooper-Old Dominion

Baltimore County Schools

Chesapeake HS

Edwin Thomason- Byrant University

James Bedgood-Wesley College

Eastern Tech HS

Brandon Hlavach- Shepherd

Charles Rice-Wesley College

Dan McManus-Bucknell

Don Guido-Albright College

Emmanuel Gbor- Towson University

Francis Massally-Towson

Ian McBorrough- Morgan State

Marquiese Bannister-Salisbury

Prince Ajegwu- Old Dominion

Franklin HS

Aman Speed- West Virginia Wesleyan

Eric Ostrow- Shepherd

Hereford HS

Austin Brown- Salisbury

Brennan Butz-Villanova

Isiah Taylor- Salisbury

Lonnie Liggins- Army

Mike Pitz-Carnegie Mellon

Vince DePaola- Towson

Willie Williams- Morgan State

Milford Mill HS

Adrien Allen- Morgan State

Jamaal Morant- Bowie State

Jimmy Little-Frostburg

Katrell Myers-ASA

Michael Jones Jr. -North Carolina Central

Reggie White Jr- Monmouth

Tyrik Cheeseborough-Maryland

Perry Hall HS

Brennon Dingle- UMASS

Davonta Farrell- North Carolina Central

Jeremiah Johnson-Delaware

Matthew Thompson- Morgan State

Reece Wiseman- Fairmont State

Overlea HS

Alex Wells-Temple

Bailey Hoesch-Frostburg

Keith Williams- Monmouth

Ibn Moore- Aldderson Broaddus

Randallstown HS

Justin Brice-Frostburg

Western Tech HS

Payton Beachum- Stevenson University

Upper Chesapeake Athletic Conference

North Harford HS

Jon Hammer- Shepherd

Josh Welsh-Frostburg

Nic Hammer-Shepherd

Patterson Mill HS

Alex Hollingshead- Wilkes

Luke DePasquale-Stevenson

Independent Schools

Maryland School for the Deaf HS

Ryan Bonheyo-Towson

Shawn Harrington-Gallaudet University


Featured Posts