BTC Meeting: October 4, 2016


Location: DePaola's
 
Time: 7pm

 

***** General Board meeting *****

 

President: Greeting- Doug DuVall
Treasurer’s Report: Coach Scott A. Ripley
$7,000.00 - After all of the bills were paid in 2015-16 Year

Budget 2016-2017- BTC Proposed Budget: I will submit next meeting

Old Business:

End of the Year Party- Big 33 Parking Lot - tailgate party was great but it can be better if we can get more coaches to come to the game...."SPREAD THE WORD"


Membership Drive - Dues and Fees - REPORT...this things are due!!!!

Received Fees from: Gilman, Boonsboro, Hereford, Hammond, S. Carroll, Middletown, Howard, Glenelg, Annapolis, Boys Latin, Dulaney, MSJ, Digital Harbor and Milford Mills - 14 TOTAL

Big 33- Summer Meeting- BUDGET ISSUES

New Business:

Area REPORTS:  

Coach Reggie White - Baltimore County - 100 wins for Coach White at Milford Mills...Hereford, Randallstown, Overlea, Milford Mills, Franklin and Dundalk all with winning record, either they are undefeated or has one lost
 
Coach Jamie Willis- Howard County - Howard, Long Reach and Glenleg all with winning record, either they are undefeated or has one lost
 
Coach Sean Murphy - MIAA - Private Sector - 6 teams are in the Top 15 in the area
 
Coach Elwood Townsend - Baltimore City - Reginald Lewis and Northwestern are undefeated
 
Coach Jeremiah Smith - Frederick County - Walkersville, Boonsboro, Gov. Thomas Johnson, Middletown and Oakdale all with winning record, either they are undefeated or has one lost....also the head coach at Urbana has step down
 
Coach Steve Luette- Carroll County - Liberty, Century and Westminster all with winning record

 
Coach of the Week Awards: $450.00- Trophies- Awards mailed out each week/Article on Varsity Sports Network- Congrats to the following Winners:
Week 1- Reggie White- Milford Mill- Baltimore County
Week 2- Brant Hall- Loyola Blakefield- MIAA
Week 3- Nick Good-Malloy- Annapolis- AA Co.
Week 4- Jamie Willis- Long Reach- Howard County
Week 5- Kyle Schmitt- Archbishop Spalding- MIAA

10 Week Season for Award: Selection Committee: Scott A. Ripley, Doug DuVall, Hassan Muhammad, Elwood Townsend, Reggie White, Jamie Willis, Joe Bosley, Brian VanDeusen, and Gary Adnorto from Varsity Sports Network. EMAIL Decision: Sunday Afternoon.

Gary Adnorto- Web-Master 2016-2017
Price Negotiation- $4600.00- in 2015-16…………$2500.00- in 2016-17
Send me articles for the web-page
Facebook and Tweeter- @BTC_1988……1,373 following…..283 Followers
Coach of the Week Articles…….etc………
Article about TEAM or PROGRAM….Contact Gary at 410-207-3243
www.varsitysportsnetwork.com
www.baltimoretouchdownclub.com
 
We asked Coach Warren of Calvert Hall to run the tweeter feeds
Maryland Board of Officials - Meeting Today.
Rep will attend our meetings to talk about 5 minutes on a specific topic.
Building relationships with coaches.
Reporting Poor Officiated games.
Reporting to AREA REPS- Coaches behavior.
They need our support in the recruiting process…..younger crews.
Suggestions?????
 
Maryland High School Coaches Association REPORT- Coach Bosley / Coach DuVall
Meeting Dates: 12/12/2016, 1/9/2017,2/6/2017, 3/6/2017 and 4/10/2017 location TBA plus combine in April of 2017
Play-Offs
Super 22-Date- Combine etc…….
Dates Available: Tuesday and Thursday - May 16 or 18th
Guess speaker- 20th Anniversary Banquet- Jim Swartz….???
Special Celebration- Anniversary Team
Invite NFL Players that were in the Banquet…….suggestions……ideas.
Combine will be at the Arena Club- Possible Date- Sunday- Feb 26th- 8 AM- 1 PM
BTC All-Star Game 2016
Date: Saturday- December 10th- 1 PM
Location: Archbishop Spalding HS
WEB- Strive TV Network
Practice Dates: Nov 28,29,30-Dec 1……….Dec 5-6-7-8
Practice Locations: Metro- Western Regional Park- Baltimore- Troy Park
Head Coaches: Baltimore- Rich Holzer - MSJ- Balt……..Metro- Jeremiah Smith- TJ
Staffing- TBA…….will discuss with coaches.
2 Games----Discussion ......We will have the 2 games voted on at this meeting, not sure how we will divide the teams up....TBA.........So we will possible be naming two more head coaches and we open the selection up to 4 kids per school...............more to come!!!!!!
 
TimeLine as follows: EMAILS TO FOLLOW
Email for Nominations: Friday October 7th……..3 from each team.
Nominations need to be submitted by Monday- Oct 17th
Team Selections- Sunday- October 30th- Location- TBA
Players Notified of their selection: Halloween Day- Oct 31st
TEAM MEDIA NIGHT- Mandatory for players and coaching staff- Sunday- Nov 13th- 6:30 PM-
St. Paul’s School GYM
$150.00 All-Star Game PROGRAM FEE- Due by November 21st
PROGRAM AD due by November 28th
Big 33 News - Coach Van Deusen
Date changed to Memorial Weekend
Adding DC Schools- Selection Pool
UnderArmour Elite 100
Social Media: big33.org…….www.mdbig33.com……@Big33classic
ESPN E60- Big 33 All-Star Game
Commitment to the Game- $2500.00
Additional Commitment to the game……set amounts
Committee for Selection
Head Coach: Chuck Markiewicz
Big 33 game date: Monday May 29, practice week May 25 - 29
Nov. 15 - Player nomination forms emailed to head coaches
Dec. 18th - Selection Committee meeting - UA Big 33 Elite 100 Selection
Jan. 1st - Announce the UA Big 33 Elite 100 team
Feb. 1st - NCAA signing day
Feb. 12th - Big 33 tryout #1 at Raven practice facility
Feb. 26th - Big 33 tryout #2 at UMD/PG/DC area
Mar. 12th - Big 33 team MD meeting at St. Paul's HS...schedule, sponsor, equipment and practices
April 30th - Sunday 5pm until 8pm practice - location TBA
May 7th - Sunday 5pm - 8pm practice - location TBA
May 21st - Saturday 5pm - 8pm practice - location TBA
May 25th - Thursday evening - players & coaches arrive in Hershey, PA for practice week
May 26th - Friday - morning & afternoon practice, Buddy night/Pep rally
May 27th - Saturday - morning & afternoon practice
May 28th - Sunday - morning practices, activities in the afternoon, awards ceremony in the evening
May 29th - Monday - Game day 3pm start time   
BTC Fundraisers- Maryland Satellite Camp
 
Raven Rise- Half time Show- CONGRATS to Schools Participating  
Open Discussion- ISSUES…etc…….
Next Meeting Dates: BTC DATES - All Tentative - 7 PM- DePaula’s
Weds- November 9th (Election Day is Nov 8th)
Tuesday- December 13th- Christmas Party- Meeting
Tuesday- January 10th
Tuesday- February 14th
Tuesday- March 14th
Tuesday- April 11th
Tuesday- May 16th
End of Year Party- Big 33 Parking Lot- Monday- May 29th
Meeting ended: 8:42pm

Attendance: Miguel Davis – Digital Harborl; Joe Bosley- MFCA; Doug DuVall; Scott Ripley - St. Paul’s; Elwood Townsend - Reginald F. Lewis; Reggie White - Milford; Chuck Markiewicz - Arundel; Byron Jones – Milford; Anthony Burgos - Franklin; Justin Carey - Atholton; Shawn Frederick – Wilde Lake; Brian Van Deusen – River Hill; Jamie Willis – Long Reach; Daren Reid - Dulaney; Sean Murphy - Arch. Curley; Hassan Muhammad - Loyola; Donald Davis - Calvert Hall; Jeff Farce - Arch. Curley; Jerry Smith - Thomas Johnson;Ronald McClary - Digital Harbor; Roger Wrenn - Gilman; T. Russell Wrenn - Gilman; C. Chisholm - Seed School; Steve Lueffe - South Carroll; Mike Kraus - South Carroll; Mark Falcon - Reginald F. Lewis; Dom Warren - Calvert Hall